THE (OSCARS), 89TH ACADEMY AWARDS 2017 TO HOLD TODAY SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 2017 AT DOLBY THEATRE AT THE HOLLYWOOD & HIGHLAND CENTER – LIST OF NOMINEES.

oscars
oscars

THE (OSCARS), 89TH ACADEMY AWARDS 2017 TO HOLD TODAY SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 2017 AT DOLBY THEATRE AT THE HOLLYWOOD & HIGHLAND CENTER – LIST OF NOMINEES.

The Academy Awards, also known as “Oscars”, are given yearly by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS), to recognize excellence in cinematic achievements in the United States film industry as assessed by the Academy’s voting membership. The various category winners are awarded a copy of a statuette, officially called the Academy Award of Merit, which has become commonly known by its nickname “Oscar.”

TRENDING–> REGISTER NAIRALIFT WITH JUST 1000 NAIRA AND EARN UP TO 1000,000 NAIRA

LIST OF THE NOMINEES AND THEIR VARIOUS CATEGORIES.

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea).
  • Andrew Garfield (Hacksaw RIDGE).
  • Ryan Gosling (La La Land).
  • Viggo Mortensen (Captain FANTASTIC).
  • Denzel Washington (Fences.

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Mahershala Ali (MOONLIGHT).
  • Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water).
  • Lucas Hedges (Manchester by the Sea).
  • Dev Patel (Lion).
  • Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals).

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Isabelle Huppert (Elle).
  • Ruth Negga (Loving).
  • Natalie Portman (Jackie).
  • Emma Stone (La La Land).
  • Meryl Streep (Florence Foster Jenkins)

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Viola Davis (Fences).
  • Naomie Harris (Moonlight).
  • Nicole Kidman (Lion).
  • Octavia Spencer (Hidden Figures).
  • Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea).

Animated Feature Film

  • Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner (Kubo and the Two Strings).
  • John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer (Moana).
  • Claude Barras and Max Karli (My Life as a Zucchini).
  • Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki (The Red Turtle).
  • Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer (Zootopia).

Cinematography

  • Bradford Young (Arrival).
  • Linus Sandgren (La La Land) .
  • Greig Fraser (LION)
  • James Laxton (Moonlight).
  • Rodrigo Prieto (Silence).

Costume Design

  • Joanna Johnston (Allied).
  • Colleen Atwood (Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them).
  • Consolata Boyle (Florence Foster Jenkins)
  • Madeline Fontaine (Jackie).
  • Mary Zophres (La La Land).

Directing

  • Denis Villeneuve (Arrival)
  • Mel Gibson (Hacksaw Ridge).
  • Damien Chazelle (La La Land).
  • Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester by the Sea).
  • Barry Jenkins (Moonlight).

Documentary (Feature)

  • Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo (Fire at Sea).
  • Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety and Hébert Peck (I Am Not Your Negro).
  • Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman (Life, Animated).
  • Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow (J.: Made in America).
  • Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish (13th).

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • Dan Krauss (Extremis).
  • Daphne Matziaraki (1 Miles).
  • Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen (Joe’s Violin).
  • Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis (Watani: My Homeland).
  • Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara (The White Helmets).

Film Editing

  • Joe Walker (Arrival).
  • John Gilbert (Hacksaw Ridge).
  • Jake Roberts (Hell or High WateR).
  • Tom Cross (La La Land).
  • Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon (Moonlight).

Foreign Language Film

  • Denmark (Land of Mine).
  • Sweden (A Man Called Ove).
  • Iran (The Salesman).
  • Australia (Tanna).
  • Germany (Toni Erdmann).

Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Eva von Bahr and Love Larson (A Man Called Ove).
  • Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo (Star Trek Beyond).
  • Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson (Suicide Squad).

Music (Original Score)

  • Mica Levi (Jackie).
  • Justin Hurwitz (La La Land).
  • Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka (Lion).
  • Nicholas Britell (Moonligh).
  • Thomas Newman (Passengers).

Music (Original Song)

  • Audition (The Fools Who Dream) – (from La La Land; Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul ).
  • Can’t Stop The Feeling (from Trolls; Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster).
  • City of Stars (from La La Land; Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul).
  • The Empty Chair (from Jim: The James Foley Story; Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting).
  • How Far I’ll Go (from Moana; Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda ).

Best Picture

  • Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David Linde, Producers (Arrival).
  • Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington and Todd Black, Producers (Fences).
  • Bill Mechanic and David Permut, Producers (Hacksaw Ridge).
  • Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn, Producers (Hell or High Water).
  • Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi, Producers (Hidden Figures).
  • Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt, Producers (La La Land).
  • Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder, Producers (Lion).
  • Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh, Producers (Manchester by the Sea).
  • Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers (Moonlight).

Production Design

  • Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Paul Hotte (Arrival).
  • Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock (Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them).
  • Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh (Hail, Caesar!).
  • Production Design: David Wasco; Set Decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco (La La Land).
  • Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena (Passengers).

Short Film (Animated)

  • Theodore Ushev (Blind Vaysha).
  • Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj (Borrowed Time).
  • Robert Valley and Cara Speller (Pear Cider and Cigarettes).
  • Patrick Osborne (Pearl).
  • Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer (Piper).

Short Film (Live Action)

  • Sélim Azzazi (Ennemis Intérieurs).
  • Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff (La Femme et le TGV),
  • Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson (Silent Nights).
  • Kristof Deák and Anna Udvardy (Sin).
  • Juanjo Giménez (Timecode).

Sound Editing

  • Sylvain Bellemare (Arrival).
  • Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli (Deepwater Horizon).
  • Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright (Hacksaw Ridge).
  • Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan (La La Land).
  • Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman (Sully).

Sound Mixing

  • Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye (Arrival).
  • Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace (Hacksaw Ridge).
  • Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow (La La Land).
  • David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story).
  • Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth (13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi).

Visual Effects

  • Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton (Deepwater Horizon).
  • Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould (Doctor Strange).
  • Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon (The Jungle Book).
  • Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff (Kubo and the Two Strings).
  • John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story).

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • Screenplay by Eric Heisserer (Arrival).
  • Screenplay by August Wilson (Fences).
  • Screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi (Hidden Figures).
  • Screenplay by Luke Davies (Lion).
  • Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney (Moonlight).

Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • Written by Taylor Sheridan (Hell or High Water).
  • Written by Damien Chazelle (La La Land).
  • Written by Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou (The Lobster).
  • Written by Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester by the Sea).
  • Written by Mike Mills (20th Century Women).